Menu
SettingsLast update:
Time
UTC
DSCOVRACE
Solar WindGSMSolar WindGSM
Proton DensityBulk SpeedBzProton DensityBulk SpeedBz
17:09------
17:08------
17:07------
17:06------
17:05------
17:04------
17:03------
17:02------
17:01------
17:00------
16:59------
16:58------
16:57------
16:56------
16:55------
16:54------
16:53------
16:52------
16:51------
16:50------
16:49------
16:48------
16:47------
16:46---1.9476.8-2.2
16:45---2.1474.0-2.6
16:44---2.6474.0-2.8
16:43------2.4
16:42------0.4
16:41---2.8470.7-1.3
16:40---2.9471.0-2.1
16:39---2.9472.0-2.6
16:38---2.3474.9-2.5
16:37---2.5480.9-2.2
16:36---3.5486.8-3.8
16:35---2.9503.5-3.9
16:34---3.0504.0-4.5
16:33---2.5478.7-3.4
16:32---3.1473.2-3.7
16:31---2.2481.6-3.6
16:30---1.3490.5-4.5
16:29---3.0507.1-2.6
16:28---3.3489.50.7
16:27---2.9477.7-2.4
16:26---2.1487.3-2.5
16:25---1.6509.1-2.1
16:24---1.5499.6-2.3
16:23---1.6465.8-2.8
16:22---2.7496.7-2.6
16:21---2.5493.4-1.0
16:20---1.5479.9-2.6
16:19---2.0485.9-3.3
16:18---1.6496.7-2.8
16:17---1.5500.6-3.1
16:16---1.4505.6-2.0
16:15---2.3477.6-1.7
16:14---3.0468.3-2.9
16:13---3.1467.7-2.6
16:12---3.1469.2-2.8
16:11---2.9473.9-3.2
16:10---2.9475.1-3.5
16:09---3.1473.5-3.5
16:08---2.4482.0-3.7
16:07---2.7479.7-3.7
16:06---3.1476.1-3.6
16:05---3.1478.9-3.8
16:04---3.8465.8-3.6
16:03---2.6463.5-1.7
16:02---3.3463.5-1.2
16:01------1.8
16:00------2.4
15:59------
15:58---3.2468.0-
15:57---3.3468.1-2.9
15:56---3.2467.8-2.6
15:55---3.3467.2-2.4
15:54---3.1469.3-
15:53---3.2469.9-2.0
15:52---3.8467.2-1.4
15:51---3.4464.4-1.7
15:50---3.0461.2-0.1
15:49---3.0469.6-0.0
15:48---2.8466.31.0
15:47---3.9450.40.9
15:46---3.3469.92.6
15:45---2.8474.11.5
15:44---1.3455.01.5
15:43---1.8462.22.0
15:42---2.0464.13.2
15:41---3.7502.73.5
15:40---2.7493.12.0
15:39---2.7484.9-2.6
15:38---3.0481.2-1.0
15:37---3.0479.6-0.7
15:36------1.0
15:35---2.9475.1-0.6
15:34---2.8475.90.6
15:33---2.6480.7-0.2
15:32---3.1491.10.4
15:31---3.0496.51.8
15:30---3.1503.32.0
15:29---2.7503.32.3
15:28---2.5479.51.3
15:27---2.8474.9-0.1
15:26---3.0477.4-1.9
15:25---2.6480.3-2.8
15:24---2.3482.1-3.1
15:23---2.6479.1-2.3
15:22---2.6476.7-1.9
15:21---2.3479.0-2.6
15:20---2.4479.5-2.8
15:19---2.3467.0-3.1
15:18---2.0450.6-3.0
15:17---2.8468.4-2.5
15:16---2.9480.4-0.5
15:15---0.8459.9-1.0
15:14---2.7480.5-2.7
15:13---2.8487.9-2.0
15:12---2.8497.8-2.3
15:11---1.7464.0-2.7
15:10---3.3474.1-2.6
Built 2026-10-15 17:10 from source
Solar wind parameters of the latest hour by NOAA
parameterminmaxmean
IMF Bz [nT]-4.0-0.3-2.1
velocity [km/s]452.3491.6467.0
density [cm-3]2.44.52.9
Geomagnetic activity (RX [nT])
sitelatest hournext hour (RXmin, RXmax)
Kevo (KEV)14718297
Maasi (MAS)13018277
Kilpisjärvi (KIL)11017313
Ivalo (IVA)9512306
Muonio (MUO)6613272
Sodankylä (SOD)5011252
Pello (PEL)4610235
Oulujärvi (OUJ)449125
Mekrijärvi (MEK)34650
Hankasalmi (HAN)44763
Nurmijärvi (NUR)37857
Tartu (TAR)28544
low increasedmoderate high very high

Short explanation of the method

Data and licenses

AurorasNow! (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
Built 2026-10-15 17:02 from source
Issue Time: 2026-10-13 20:58 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 5434
Valid From: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2026-10-14 12:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2026-10-13 14:31 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 5433
Valid From: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2026-10-13 21:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
Valid To: 2026-10-13 15:00 UTC
Warning Conditions: Onset
Comment
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2026-10-11 19:11 UTC
WATCH: Geomagnetic Storm Category G1 Predicted
Highest Storm Level Predicted by Day
Oct 12: None (Below G1) Oct 13: G1 (Minor) Oct 14: None (Below G1)
THIS SUPERSEDES ANY/ALL PRIOR WATCHES IN EFFECT
Comment
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Built 2026-10-14 18:04 from source