Menüü
Peida seadedLast update:
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
  • ☰
Time
UTC
DSCOVRACE
Solar WindGSMSolar WindGSM
Proton DensityBulk SpeedBzProton DensityBulk SpeedBz
17:28------
17:27------
17:26------
17:25------
17:24------
17:23------
17:22------
17:21------
17:20------
17:19------
17:18------
17:17------
17:16------
17:15------
17:14------
17:13------
17:12------
17:11------
17:10------
17:09------
17:08------
17:07---2.4460.2-3.5
17:06---2.0484.5-3.5
17:05---3.1481.4-3.2
17:04---3.5481.2-3.1
17:03---2.5467.4-3.4
17:02---3.0473.4-3.5
17:01---3.6476.4-3.2
17:00---2.0461.5-2.0
16:59------
16:58---2.0472.7-
16:57---2.1470.4-0.8
16:56---2.2471.0-0.6
16:55---2.3473.7-1.0
16:54---2.0476.6-1.7
16:53---2.0474.4-1.7
16:52---2.0476.5-1.9
16:51---1.8474.1-2.0
16:50---1.9477.4-1.7
16:49---2.0483.5-2.4
16:48---1.9486.4-2.9
16:47---2.0481.2-2.4
16:46---1.9476.8-2.2
16:45---2.1474.0-2.6
16:44---2.6474.0-2.8
16:43------2.4
16:42------0.4
16:41---2.8470.7-1.3
16:40---2.9471.0-2.1
16:39---2.9472.0-2.6
16:38---2.3474.9-2.5
16:37---2.5480.9-2.2
16:36---3.5486.8-3.8
16:35---2.9503.5-3.9
16:34---3.0504.0-4.5
16:33---2.5478.7-3.4
16:32---3.1473.2-3.7
16:31---2.2481.6-3.6
16:30---1.3490.5-4.5
16:29---3.0507.1-2.6
16:28---3.3489.50.7
16:27---2.9477.7-2.4
16:26---2.1487.3-2.5
16:25---1.6509.1-2.1
16:24---1.5499.6-2.3
16:23---1.6465.8-2.8
16:22---2.7496.7-2.6
16:21---2.5493.4-1.0
16:20---1.5479.9-2.6
16:19---2.0485.9-3.3
16:18---1.6496.7-2.8
16:17---1.5500.6-3.1
16:16---1.4505.6-2.0
16:15---2.3477.6-1.7
16:14---3.0468.3-2.9
16:13---3.1467.7-2.6
16:12---3.1469.2-2.8
16:11---2.9473.9-3.2
16:10---2.9475.1-3.5
16:09---3.1473.5-3.5
16:08---2.4482.0-3.7
16:07---2.7479.7-3.7
16:06---3.1476.1-3.6
16:05---3.1478.9-3.8
16:04---3.8465.8-3.6
16:03---2.6463.5-1.7
16:02---3.3463.5-1.2
16:01------1.8
16:00------2.4
15:59------
15:58---3.2468.0-
15:57---3.3468.1-2.9
15:56---3.2467.8-2.6
15:55---3.3467.2-2.4
15:54---3.1469.3-
15:53---3.2469.9-2.0
15:52---3.8467.2-1.4
15:51---3.4464.4-1.7
15:50---3.0461.2-0.1
15:49---3.0469.6-0.0
15:48---2.8466.31.0
15:47---3.9450.40.9
15:46---3.3469.92.6
15:45---2.8474.11.5
15:44---1.3455.01.5
15:43---1.8462.22.0
15:42---2.0464.13.2
15:41---3.7502.73.5
15:40---2.7493.12.0
15:39---2.7484.9-2.6
15:38---3.0481.2-1.0
15:37---3.0479.6-0.7
15:36------1.0
15:35---2.9475.1-0.6
15:34---2.8475.90.6
15:33---2.6480.7-0.2
15:32---3.1491.10.4
15:31---3.0496.51.8
15:30---3.1503.32.0
15:29---2.7503.32.3
Built 2026-10-15 17:29 from source
Solar wind parameters of the latest hour by NOAA
parameterminmaxmean
IMF Bz [nT]-4.4-0.3-2.3
velocity [km/s]452.3494.8467.6
density [cm-3]2.24.42.8
Geomagnetic activity (RX [nT])
sitelatest hournext hour (RXmin, RXmax)
Kevo (KEV)18418297
Maasi (MAS)15918277
Kilpisjärvi (KIL)14817313
Ivalo (IVA)11612306
Muonio (MUO)9413272
Sodankylä (SOD)7311252
Pello (PEL)6210235
Oulujärvi (OUJ)449125
Mekrijärvi (MEK)34650
Hankasalmi (HAN)44763
Nurmijärvi (NUR)37857
Tartu (TAR)30544
low increasedmoderate high very high

Short explanation of the method

Data and licenses

AurorasNow! (Finnish Meteorological Institute)
Built 2026-10-15 17:17 from source
Issue Time: 2026-10-13 20:58 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 5434
Valid From: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2026-10-14 12:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2026-10-13 14:31 UTC
EXTENDED WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Extension to Serial Number: 5433
Valid From: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
Now Valid Until: 2026-10-13 21:00 UTC
Warning Condition: Persistence
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
WARNING: Geomagnetic K-index of 4 expected
Valid From: 2026-10-13 01:15 UTC
Valid To: 2026-10-13 15:00 UTC
Warning Conditions: Onset
Comment
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes such as Canada and Alaska.

Issue Time: 2026-10-11 19:11 UTC
WATCH: Geomagnetic Storm Category G1 Predicted
Highest Storm Level Predicted by Day
Oct 12: None (Below G1) Oct 13: G1 (Minor) Oct 14: None (Below G1)
THIS SUPERSEDES ANY/ALL PRIOR WATCHES IN EFFECT
Comment
Induced Currents - Weak power grid fluctuations can occur.
Spacecraft - Minor impact on satellite operations possible.
Aurora - Aurora may be visible at high latitudes, i.e., northern tier of the U.S. such as northern Michigan and Maine.

Built 2026-10-14 18:04 from source